ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GNDO Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GNDO
MSN: 430
First flight: 1974-09-26 (44 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:57 km (35.6 mls) NNE of Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW), Canada
Flightnumber:3H641
Narrative:
Air Inuit-operated DHC-6-300 aircraft, suffered an accident during takeoff from a camp located at 57 km NNE of Kuujjuarapik bound for Kuujjuarapik with two pilots on board. During take-off, one of the skis was caught in the snow, the nose wheel was torn off, and the aircraft came out of the take-off area. The aircraft came to rest outside the surface prepared for take-off. There were no injuries. The nose of the aircraft as well as the left wing, the landing gear, as well as the engine and left propeller have all suffered substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org