ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 C-FJXZ Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Operated by:Jazz Aviation
On behalf of:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-FJXZ
MSN: 264
First flight: 1991-03-12 (28 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:64039
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB), Canada
Flightnumber:AC8615
Narrative:
Air Canada Express flight 8615, a DHC-8-311, collided with a fuel truck while taxiing to gate at Toronto Pearson Airport in Canada.
Five persons were injured in the accident.
Flight 8615 departed Toronto on May 9, 23:03 hours local time, on a domestic flight to Sudbury. Visibility at Sudbury was poor and the flight was not able to land. The flight crew elected to return to Toronto, where a normal landing was made at 01:25 hours local time (May 10). As the aircraft was taxiing to the gate, a collision occurred with a fuel truck. The aircraft spun and sustained serious damage to the left side of the flight deck. The left hand rear cargo door was pushed inward and the no.1 propeller also suffered damage.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The limited field of view to the right of the fuel tanker driver’s cab caused by the front elevating service platform and its structural elements, along with the condensation on the windows, resulted in the driver being unable to see the aircraft in time to avoid the collision.
2. The captain had a clear field of view in the direction of the oncoming fuel tanker but the visibility was limited due to darkness, rain, and reflected light, and he did not see the oncoming tanker during the critical moments before the collision.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: A19O0063
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A19O0063

Photos

photo of DHC-8-311-Dash-8-C-FJXZ
accident date: 10-05-2019
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
registration: C-FJXZ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Sudbury Airport, ON as the crow flies is 338 km (211 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org