ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-124-100 5A-DKN Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-124-100
Operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DKN
MSN: 19530502792
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Antonov An-124 cargo plane was damaged beyond repair after being hit by shelling during fighting near the airport.
Reports are that this was a GNA (Government of National Accord) offensive to capture Tripoli International Airport from LNA (Libyan National Army). The aircraft was hit in the centre/rear fuselage.
In a second attack on June 19, the aircraft was hit again and was largely consumed by fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org