ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-81519 Kyren, Tunkinsky District
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-81519
MSN: 1G208-19
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:3720
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) NE of Kyren, Tunkinsky District (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kyren Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Kyren Airport, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, RA-81519, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a forest. The copilot was injured.
The aircraft was engaged in aerial application flights out of Kyren to protect forests from the Siberian silkworm. The aircraft was operating in a mountainous area when the pilot was not able to cross a pass,.
A forced landing was carried out on a mountain slope covered with forest with tree heights up to 20 m. The aircraft came down at an elevation of 1416 m.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-81519 aircraft was the flight by the crew along the route in the mountainous terrain to the area of ??the aerial application at an altitude that did not ensure its safety, which did not allow crossing the mountain pass, led to the need for an emergency landing and damage to the aircraft.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- non-consideration by the crew of a significant increase in the outside air temperature during the flight day;
- skipping the operation of setting the QNH area pressure on the barometric altimeter and the absence of instrumental control over the flight altitude;
- descending air currents on the leeward side of the mountain slope;
- operational fatigue, leading to a weakening of attention and a decrease in the level of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» MAK
» gazeta-n1.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-81519
accident date: 09-06-2019
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-81519
accident date: 09-06-2019
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-81519

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org