ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air registration unknown Río Chixoy, La Máquina
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Río Chixoy, La Máquina (   Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The remains of a Beechcraft Super King Air 200 plane, covered in black tarp, were found in a river by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:
» Abandonan avioneta en el río Chixoy y se desconoce su procedencia (guatevision.com, 13 June 2019)
» Hallan avioneta hundida en el río Chixoy, cerca de la frontera con México (prensalibre.com, 13 June 2019)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org