ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-320 PR-MPN Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-320
Operator:MAP Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MPN
MSN: 020
First flight: 1986-06-23 (33 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Carauari Airport, AM (CAF/SWCA), Brazil
Narrative:
MAP Linhas Aéreas flight 5914, an ATR 42-320, landed gear-up at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft had departed from Manaus on a domestic flight to Carauari. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered an an electrical failure and the flight crew decided to return. One passenger received minor injuries as result of the evacuation..
It's unclear if the subsequent gear-up landing on runway 11 was intentional.

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CENIPA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Carauari Airport, AM as the crow flies is 783 km (489 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org