ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8608N Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8608N
MSN: 36638/4323
First flight: 2013-01-15 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The parked aircraft was struck by a catering vehicle on the rear left hand side. There were no injuries among the occupants of the aircraft, but the driver of the vehicle was injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: a provisioning truck that impacted the airplane resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: DCA19CA168
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» triblive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2057 km (1285 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org