ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-85R VT-SYK Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-85R
Operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SYK
MSN: 30410/1228
First flight: 2002-10-10 (16 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Flightnumber:SG6237
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG6237, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Mumbai, India in moderate to heavy rain.
The flight departed Jaipur International Airport with the captain as Pilot Flying.
The pilots had carried out briefing for the approach including the weather and go around actions, if required. The aircraft commenced descent into Mumbai in the late evening hours. As per the reported weather at the time of approach visibility was 2100 metres in rain. Reported winds were 090/12 Knots. Runway was wet and the trend provided was "temporary reduction in visibility to 1500 metres with thunder/ showers of rain".
During descend at an IAS disagree warning was observed, indicating a discrepancy of airspeed between the instrument sources for the flight crew. Although this indication was momentary, the Non-Normal Checklist was carried out. The indication discrepancy did not recur for the remainder of the flight.
The aircraft was radar vectored for an ILS approach for Runway 27 at Mumbai. The approach was stabilized by 38700 feet with landing gear down and flaps 30 and auto brake selected at 3. The autopilot was engaged throughout the descent phase and during approach, the second autopilot was coupled for the ILS approach. At 100 feet, the autopilot and the auto-throttle were disengaged by the PF. The flare manoeuvre consumed approximately 5807 feet of the runway length prior to touchdown with 3881 feet runway remaining. After touchdown, the speed brakes deployed automatically and maximum reverse thrust and wheel brakes were applied. The aircraft exited the paved surface at 65 Knots and came to rest at a distance of 615 feet beyond the end of the runway. The nose landing gear had collapsed.
Once the aircraft came to rest, the flight crew advised cabin crew to be at their stations. The pilots were unable to contact ATC through VHF communication. The PF contacted his airline personnel using mobile phone and informed that the aircraft had overrun the runway and requested for step ladders. The ATC activated fire services and the runway was closed for operation. An assessment of the aircraft structure and occupants was made and the fire services personnel informed the cabin crew that deplaning was to be carried out using fire ladders. There were no injuries during evacuation or otherwise.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause
The runway excursion occurred because of combination of:
- Disconnection of auto pilot at an altitude 118' RA with the nose up trim bias without adequate compensation.
- Disconnection of auto throttle at 118' RA at a higher thrust setting for that phase of flight.
- Late touchdown of the aircraft on the runway.
- Reduced visual cues due to heavy rain impacting depth perception and ascertaining of actual touchdown position.
- Tailwind conditions at the time of landing resulting In increasing the distance covered during the extended flare (float).
- Approach with lower flaps (30) than recommended (40).

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 264 days (9 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» thehindu.com
» timesofindia.indiatimes.com

METAR Weather report:
18:00 UTC / 23:30 local time:
VABB 011800Z 15005KT 2100 -TSRA SCT010 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1003 TEMPO 1500 +RA

18:30 UTC / 00:00 local time:
VABB 011830Z 32010KT 1000 R27/1800 TSRA SCT008 BKN015 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1003 TEMPO 0600 +TSRA

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB India issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Jaipur International Airport to Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport as the crow flies is 906 km (566 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-800

  • 5150+ built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org