ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 5A-ONA Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONA
MSN: 3224
First flight: 2007
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained shrapnel damage to the fuselage and a flap as a result of fighting going on near the Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport in Libya.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» photos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org