Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2019 |
Time: | 11:28 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-36N (WL) |
Operator: | Air Peace |
Registration: | 5N-BQO |
MSN: | 28571/3022 |
First flight: | 1998-04-13 (21 years 4 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 45452 |
Cycles: | 31643 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria |
Flightnumber: | P47191 |
Narrative:Air Peace flight 7191, a Boeing 737-300, suffered an accident while landing on runway 18R at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Nigeria.
At about 10:38 the aircraft departed Port Harcourt. The first officer was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the captain was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
It was raining as the aircraft approached Lagos Airport with a few Cumulonimbus thunderstorm clouds at 1900 feet. At 11:26, the controller at Lagos Airport gave flight 7191 final landing clearance: "APK7191 exercise caution, runway surface is wet, wind 290°/06 kt runway 18R cleared to land".
At about 500 ft, the windscreen wiper was selected to HIGH by the pilot monitoring due to the intensity of the rain. She also reported field in sight with affirmation from the Pilot Flying. At 100 ft above ground level (AGL), the auto pilot was disengaged by the PF.
According to the captain, during the callouts: 50, 30, she noticed that the aircraft was not aligned with the centre line of the runway, and took control, after announcing "I have controls" and "corrected back on the centreline". The crew stated that, "...the right wheels touched down, simultaneously, we lost visibility and nose wheel touched down...We heard a loud screeching noise and metals grinding, we also saw a lot of debris flying around".
On touchdown both nose landing gear wheels broke away and the aircraft came to a stop with the nose gear leg buried in the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
independent.ng»
dailytrust.com.ng
METAR Weather report:
09:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
DNMM 230900Z 23005KT 9999 BKN010 FEW020CB 26/24 Q1016 TEMPO TS10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
DNMM 231000Z 26004KT 3000 -RA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1016 TEMPO 5000 -TSRA11:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
DNMM 231100Z 26005KT 5000 -RA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1016 BECMG 6000 -RA
Follow-up / safety actions
AIB Nigeria issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: NCAA | 2019-004 |
NCAA should ensure that all airline operators review their SOPs to include procedure for isolating power to the cockpit voice recorder to preserve its contents from being overwritten, in the event of any reportable occurrence. |
Issued: -- | To: Air Peace | 2019-005 |
Air Peace Limited should ensure that flight crew adheres to strict compliance with Company Operations Manual (OM Part A) Chapter 11 (11.4.3) on Preservation of Recordings. |
Issued: -- | To: NCAA | 2019-006 |
NCAA should ensure that Air Peace Limited complies with Immediate Safety Recommendations 2019-005 in accordance with Nig.CARs 8.5.1.24 (b)(c); IS: 9.2.2.5. |
Issued: -- | To: Air Peace | 2019-007 |
Air Peace Limited should ensure that best handling technique is emphasized during crew training on single channel auto-pilot operation. |
Issued: -- | To: Air Peace | 2019-008 |
Air Peace Limited should ensure that its crew adheres strictly to the Companys SOP in carrying out a missed approach/go-around promptly, below 1000 ft AGL in an unstabilized approach. |
Issued: -- | To: NCAA | 2019-009 |
NCAA should circulate an ALL OPERATORS LETTER (AOL) to airlines on the need for their crew to carry out emergency evacuation; being the best option, in the event of a serious incident or accident; with the aircraft structure compromised during landing or stops in an unapproved aircraft maneuvering area. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
23-07-2019type: Boeing 737-36N (WL)
registration: 5N-BQO

accident date:
registration: 5N-BQO
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Harcourt Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.