ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-114 D-AILR Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-114
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILR
MSN: 723
First flight: 1997-09-08 (21 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Flightnumber:LH1069
Narrative:
During passenger boarding via stairs at doors 1L and 3L of the Airbus A319, another staircase towed by a motor vehicle collided with the tail of the aircraft. The aircraft was severely damaged in the APU and tailplane areas. Two members of the cabin crew and the driver of the vehicle were slightly injured.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BFU19-1041-1X

Photos

photo of Airbus-A319-114-D-AILR
accident date: 30-07-2019
type: Airbus A319-114
registration: D-AILR

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A319

  • 1480+ built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org