ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N717FR Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N717FR
MSN: 7536
First flight: 2017-01-31 (2 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:9504
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Flightnumber:F91187
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight 1187, an Airbus A321-200, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 18L and touched down hard at 17:29 UTC. The flight crew performed a go around and circled for an approach to runway 17L but this approach was aborted at 17:40. The flight then circled for an approach and landing on runway 35R at 17:53.
It was reported that an airplane that landed on the parallel runway just before the accident aircraft reported windshear.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on December 14, 2019.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Encountering gusty conditions at a low altitude during landing and the crew’s decision to do a go-around at a low altitude with an excessive rotation rate.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Accident number: DCA19CA193
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightaware

METAR Weather report:
16:53 UTC / 12:53 local time:
KMCO 081653Z 29007KT 10SM -RA SCT033TCU BKN250 31/24 A3000 RMK AO2 RAB48 SLP156 TCU ALQDS P0000 T03110239

18:19 UTC / 14:19 local time:
KMCO 081819Z 28005KT 10SM TS FEW035CB FEW090 BKN250 31/25 A2999 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E RAE06 TSB19 OCNL LTGCG SE TS SE MOV E TCU NE-E VCSH SE P0001 T03110250

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Portland International Jetport, ME to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1942 km (1214 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org