ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BOZ Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VQ-BOZ
MSN: 2117
First flight: 2003-12-16 (15 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:48980
Cycles:20132
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 5 km SE of Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW), Russia
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF), Russia
Flightnumber:U6178
Narrative:
Ural Airlines Flight 178, an Airbus A321-211, registration VQ-BOZ, was substantially damaged when it force landed to a cornfield shortly after takeoff due to a dual bird strike and engine failure. Ten passengers were injured.
The aircraft with 226 passengers and 7 crew, was in the initial climb through 750 feet out of Zkukovsky's runway 12 when the aircraft flew through a flock of seagulls and ingested birds into both engines (CFM56). Both engines lost power forcing the crew to stop the climb at 750 feet and land the aircraft in a corn field about 2-3nm past the runway with gear retracted. The occupants of the aircraft evacuated via slides.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Bird strike
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Federal Air Transport Agency Russia

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-211-VQ-BOZ
accident date: 15-08-2019
type: Airbus A321-211
registration: VQ-BOZ
accident date: 15-08-2019
type: Airbus A321-211
registration: VQ-BOZ
accident date: 15-08-2019
type: Airbus A321-211
registration: VQ-BOZ
accident date: 15-08-2019
type: Airbus A321-211
registration: VQ-BOZ

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 December 2003 D-AVZB Airbus first flight
31 March 2004 TC-KTD Cyprus Turkish Airlines (KTHY) delivered
July 2010 TC-ETR Atlasjet
21 January 2011 N117CG Aviation Capital Group (ACG)
2 May 2011 EI-ERU Solaris Airlines leased
9 November 2011 VQ-BOZ Ural Airlines leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zhukovsky International Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1195 km (747 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A321

  • 1760+ built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org