Accident Cessna 680A Citation Latitude N8JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319361

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680A Citation Latitude
Owner/operator:JRM Air LLC
Registration: N8JR
MSN: 680A-0010
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 680A Citation Latitude, N8JR, was destroyed by fire when it suffered a runway overrun and crossed an airport fence after landing at Elizabethton Municipal Airport (0A9), Tennessee, USA. The pilots were not injured. The three passengers, NASCAR Racer Dale Earnhardt Jr, his wife and daughter, sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft made a hard landing on runway 24, a 1380 m (4530 ft) long runway. The airplane bounced twice, then continued airborne down runway 24 until it touched down a third time with about 1000 ft of paved surface remaining. The right main landing gear collapsed and the outboard section of the right wing contacted the runway shortly after the third touchdown. The airplane departed the paved surface beyond the runway 24 departure end threshold, through an open area of grass, down an embankment, through a chain-link fence, and up an embankment, coming to rest on the edge of Tennessee Highway 91.
After the airplane came to a stop, the flight crew secured the engines and assisted the passengers with the evacuation. The main entry door was utilized to exit the airplane. A postaccident fire was in progress during the evacuation.

Probable Cause: "The pilot's continuation of an unstabilized approach despite recognizing associated cues and the flight crew's decision not to initiate a go-around before touchdown, which resulted in a bounced landing, a loss of airplane control, a landing gear collapse, and a runway excursion.
Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to deploy the speedbrakes during the initial touchdown, which may have prevented the runway excursion, and the pilot's attempt to go around after deployment of the thrust reversers."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

wjhl.com
wtkr.com
FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN; 15 August 2019; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN; 15 August 2019