Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N322AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319360

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Berry Aviation
Registration: N322AV
MSN: 320
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:32258 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6-300 airplane, N322AV, impacted runway 13 during a go-around at San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI), San Marcos, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot, flight instructor, and a passenger observer received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The airline transport pilot, seated in the left seat pilot, was receiving company training and was the flying pilot during the accident flight.
The left seat pilot stated they were practicing an ILS approach for landing with a full stop on runway 13. The airplane was configured with 20° of wing flaps for landing. He said the airplane was above the glidepath, and he transitioned his scan from the flight instruments to the outside visual environment. He lowered the nose when the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level and noted the airplane was slightly left of runway centerline. He attempted to align the airplane with the centerline and thought the airplane was getting fast, so he increased the airplane pitch attitude about 50 ft above ground level.
The airplane was still high when it crossed over the runway numbers and the descent rate increased. He said the flight instructor called for a go-around at the same time he decided to initiate a go-around. The left seat pilot said he attempted to add airplane energy with forward control input, which cause the airplane to pitch down with not a lot of airspeed or altitude. The left seat pilot started to increase backpressure on the flight controls and add engine power but the airplane continued to descend into the ground. The airplane struck the ground in a nose down attitude and then veered off of the runway to the left, coming to rest in the grass. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: "The pilot's delayed go-around attempt and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action that resulted in a nose-down impact with terrain during an attempted go-around."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
sanmarcosrecord.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bhades; San Marcos Regional Airport, TX; 28 January 2020

photo (c) NTSB; San Marcos Regional Airport, TX; August 2019