ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 5Y-SLM Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Operator:SafariLink
Registration: 5Y-SLM
MSN: 506
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip, Kenya
Narrative:
A SafariLink DHC-8-200 suffered a left-hand landing gear failure after striking several wildebeest on landing at the Kichwa Tembo Airstrip in the Maasai Mara National Reserve, Kenya.
The occupants were not injured; the aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand main gear and no.1 propeller. Two wildebeest were killed in the accident.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» nation.co.ke
» kahawatungu.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Kichwa Tembo Airstrip as the crow flies is 198 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org