ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N879MA Kapalua Airport, HI (JHM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Mokulele Airlines
Registration: N879MA
MSN: 208B5019
First flight: 2013
Total airframe hrs:8820
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kapalua Airport, HI (JHM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kapalua Airport, HI (JHM/PHJH), United States of America
Flightnumber:MW504
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B airplane, N879MA, sustained substantial damage after overrunning the end of runway 2 during the landing roll at the Kapalua Airport (JHM), Hawaii. The airplane was being operated as Flight 504 by Mokulele Airlines, as a scheduled commuter flight.

According to the captain, during the second flight of the day, while landing at Kapalua, the first officer was the pilot flying, and he was the monitoring pilot. He added that, during the approach to the 3,000 ft. long, by 100 ft. wide asphalt-covered runway, the airspeed was about 35 knots too fast, and the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway, "a little longer than normal". He said that after touchdown, the first officer moved the propeller thrust lever into beta range (reverse), but "something didn't feel right" and that the airplane was not decelerating. Subsequently, the captain took control of the airplane, applied the thrust lever to full reverse, but the airplane did not slow down. The captain said that he applied maximum brakes, but the main landing gear wheels locked and began to skip. The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of runway 2 and continued down an embankment, and into an area of tree and brush-covered terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the left aileron.

The first officer reported that, during the approach, the airplane was a little fast and floated longer down the runway than normal. He was not sure of the exact touchdown point but noted that he did not hear any loud noise typically associated with the application of the beta. The captain then took the flight controls and applied full reverse with no change or deceleration. The captain then applied full brakes, but the airplane exited the runway. All crew and passengers evacuated through the main door and nobody was injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to maintain a proper approach speed and their decision to continue the approach for landing, which resulted in the airplane landing long and a subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: ANC19LA046
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» mauinow.com
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI to Kapalua Airport, HI as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org