ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 750 Citation X 1060 Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 1060
MSN: 750-0134
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft was originally confiscated by the Venezualan government during a drugs enforcement operation.
Upon takeoff, during a test flight, the airplane sustained a runway excursion with a subsequent landing gear collapse. There were no personal injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» efectococuyo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org