ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A380-861 A6-EOP Dubai Airport (DXB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A380-861
Operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EOP
MSN: 200
First flight: 2015-05-12 (4 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Engine Alliance GP7270
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Emirates Airbus A380 sustained serious damaged to the nose in a maintenance mishap at Dubai Airport. The nose landing gear apparently retracted, causing the nose to hit the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org