ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T OK-TIR Gmunden Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Club Tiroler Adler
Registration: OK-TIR
MSN: 1G157-10
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gmunden Airfield (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU), Austria
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane suffered a landing gear collapse on landing at Gmunden Airfield, Austria. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand gear and left-hand lower wing.
Videos of the accident show the aircraft touching down just short of the elevated runway, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft then swung off the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» laumat.at
» nachrichten.at
» Video of landing

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org