ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel VT-AVV Aligarh Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Operator:Air Charter Services
Registration: VT-AVV
MSN: 560-5259
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:7688
Cycles:6453
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aligarh Airport (   India)
Crash site elevation: 189 m (620 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Aligarh Airport (VIAH), India
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation Excel corporate jet crashed while on final approach to Aligarh Airport, India.
The aircraft took off from Delhi at 08:20 local time. The enroute weather was reported to be fine and the flight was uneventful. While the aircraft was 40 nm from the Aligarh Airstrip, the crew made radio contact with personnel of Pioneer Flying Club manning ground radio and requested for weather and QNH. The weather and QNH reported by the person manning ground radio at Aligarh was "winds 290°/03, visibility 5 km and QNH 1005". The aircraft was advised to contact when "10 nm inbound". The prevalent weather conditions met the requirement of VFR operations.
The aircraft contacted reported at 10 nm inbound and was advised to land. The crew decided to land on runway 11 which was a straight in approach.
During the visual approach on runway 11 and after crossing the displaced threshold, the crew heard a loud bang from left side when the aircraft was approximately below 100 feet AGL and aircraft swerved to the left with a 20° bank. Thereafter, crew tried to control and level off the aircraft. However, the aircraft hit the ground and veered towards the left of the runway. Finally, the aircraft stopped near the perimeter wall of the airstrip and the left wing caught fire.
A fire erupted, but all six occupants evacuated safely with no injuries. All six occupants evacuated safely with no injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
While landing on runway 11, aircraft main landing gears got entangled in the powerline crossing extended portion of runway, due to which aircraft banked towards left and crash landed on extended portion of runway 11.