ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ D-ICEY Egelsbach Airfield (QEF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Operator:Lenox Handels und Speditions GmbH
Registration: D-ICEY
MSN: 525-0611
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:2434
Cycles:1953
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1AP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE), Germany
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ1+ suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 26 at Egelsbach Airfield in Germany. The aircraft went through a chain link fence and came to rest 110 meters past the end of the runway. The 82-year-old pilot was unhurt. The landing gear, a wing and a fuel tank of the jet were damaged.
The aircraft operated on a private flight from Hamburg, Germany. The pilot was cleared for an approach to runway 26 via Yankee. The approach was flown erratically with the aircraft descending to 1250 feet (at about 11 NM from the runway) and then climbing to 2000 feet (9 NM from the runway). The aircraft then descended again to 1000 feet (7 NM from the runway), followed by a climb to 1400 feet. The altitude varied between 1400 and 1600 feet until the aircraft crossed the 4,4° glidepath. It remained above the glidepath until 0,45 NM short of the runway.
Touchdown was at a speed of 140 kts, 300 meters past the runway threshold. The pilot stated that he felt that the deceleration was not as expected. The aircraft failed to stop and overran the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

The final BFU report did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 153 days (5 months)
Accident number: BFU19-1185-3X
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» faz.net
» tag24.de

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Egelsbach Airfield as the crow flies is 415 km (260 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org