ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-202 5A-LAU Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-202
Operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAU
MSN: 1543
First flight: 2014-06-12 (5 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Flightnumber:LN1275
Narrative:
Passengers of a Libyan Airlines Airbus A330-202 were injured in a Grad rocket attack at the Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. The aircraft had just landed as flight LN1275 and passengers were disembarking when shells hit the airport.
Photos show what appear to be minor shrapnel damage to the aircraft.

Sources:
» www.mbs.news
» Flightaware LN1275
» libyaobserver.ly

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport to Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport as the crow flies is 2713 km (1696 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org