ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander VP-MNI Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:FlyMontserrat
Registration: VP-MNI
MSN: 183
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI) (   Montserrat)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA), Antigua and Barbuda
Destination airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG), Montserrat
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Antigua to Montserrat, which was experiencing a heavy rain shower. After the shower had passed the aircraft made a normal approach in a light tailwind to runway 10, which was still wet from the rain. The pilot made a positive touchdown and applied appropriate braking but was unable to stop the aircraft. The pilot steered the aircraft to the right but it skidded through 180° and departed the level surface of the airfield backwards, down a steep incline at the end of the runway, before coming to a stop when the tail caught in the airport security fence. The pilot and passengers were able to exit the aircraft and the airport rescue and firefighting service responded promptly.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
There were no faults or malfunctions of systems or equipment within the aircraft contributory to this accident. It appears that either increased airspeed over the normal approach speed of 65 kt was used or a significant change in windspeed and direction led to an increased tailwind component, causing a touchdown groundspeed of 79 kt. This, combined with a wet runway and skidding, greatly increased the LDR beyond that available and led to the overrun.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 241 days (8 months)
Accident number: AAIB-26130
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of BN-2A-27-Islander-VP-MNI
accident date: 23-09-2019
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
registration: VP-MNI
accident date: 23-09-2019
registration: VP-MNI
accident date: 23-09-2019
registration: VP-MNI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport to Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org