ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N166DH Cedartown-Polk County Airport, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Skydive Georgia
Registration: N166DH
MSN: 66
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cedartown-Polk County Airport, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cedartown-Polk County Airport, GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Cedartown-Polk County Airport, GA, United States of America
Narrative:
A Twin Otter skydiving plane (N166DH) struck a Panzl S-330 aerobatics plane (N540ML) at Cedartown-Polk County Airport, Georgia, USA.
The pilot in the Panzl S-330 airplane reported that he was landing and had turned on the airport runway pilot-controlled lighting about 5 miles before arriving at the airport and transmitted a 2-mile final radio call over the airport's CTAF. He landed the airplane and made "S" turns on runway 28 because it is not possible to see the opposite threshold when looking forward in the taildragger aircraft. When the pilot began a right turn to exit the runway at the midfield taxiway, a DHC-6 Twin Otter airplane that had initiated a takeoff roll from the opposite end of the runway impacted his airplane. The airport's runway does not have a parallel taxiway, and it is standard practice to back taxi to the departure end. The pilot in the Twin Otter reported that he transmitted his intentions to taxi to the midfield intersection and to depart from runway 10. He did not activate the pilot-controlled runway lighting but recalled that he had noticed that the pilot-controlled lighting had been turned on, and he taxied to the hold short line and did not see any airplanes. He back taxied to the approach end of runway 10 and maneuvered his airplane to take off. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing struck the Panzl S-330. Neither pilot recalled hearing radio transmissions on the CTAF. The Twin Otter sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The departing pilot's failure to see and avoid the arriving airplane as it was turning off the runway from which the departing pilot was taking off."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 237 days (8 months)
Accident number: GAA20CA021B
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org