ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) FAS116 San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS116
MSN: 33282/16534
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL) (   El Salvador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS), El Salvador
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Turbo DC-3 operated by the El Salvador Air Force suffered a runway excursion on takeoff for a paratrooper mission. The aircraft crossed a taxiway and a ditch, causing the main landing gear to collapse.

Sources:
» elsalvador.com
» laprensagrafica.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org