ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-3B5ER HL7204 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-3B5ER
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7204
MSN: 60380/1549
First flight: 2018-03-10 (1 year 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:7974
Cycles:1111
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber:KE905
Narrative:
Air Namibia flight 283, an Airbus A330-243 (V5-ANO), struck Korean Air flight 905, a Boeing 777-3B5ER (HL7204) on a taxiway at Frankfurt Airport, Germany.
Flight KE905 had landed on runway 25L at 17:37 hours local time. It then followed the parallel taxiway M and held short of runway 25C on taxiway M8, as instructed by ATC. However, the aircraft stopped about 30 meter short of the stop bar.
Flight SW283 landed two minutes later and followed the same taxiway. It attempted to pass the Boeing 777 but the A330's left-hand wing tip impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the B777.

The Boeing 777 was repaired and resumed service on 23 November 2019.

Probable Cause:

The BFU summary report did not include a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 82 days (3 months)
Accident number: BFU19-1564-AX
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» koreaherald.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-3B5ER-HL7204

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Incheon International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 8488 km (5305 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org