Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 21 November 2019 |
Time: | 10:21 |
Type: |  Gulfstream G150 |
Operator: | Tahe Havacilik |
Registration: | TC-AEH |
MSN: | 284 |
First flight: | 2009 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Narrative:The G150 corporate jet suffered substantial damage to the nose landing gear at Odessa-Central Airport, Ukraine.
The nosegear bogey broke away during an aborted takeoff from runway 16.
Later that same day a Turkish Airlines Boeing 737-800 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Odessa.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» NBAAI
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Odessa-Central Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 3190 km (1994 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.