Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2019 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Tropicair |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Gasmata ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Gasmata Island Airport (GMI), Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Tropicair Cessna 208 Grand Caravan was hijacked from Gasmata, Papua New Guinea. The pilot was refueling the aircraft when eight men approached the plane and demanded him to fly to a remote airstrip. They stole cargo and baggage that was onboard the aircraft.
The pilot was able to return safely back to Port Moresby.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
EMTV»
nst.com.my
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.