Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C6-FER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319290

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air Charter
Registration: C6-FER
MSN: U-164
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Point Airstrip -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Destination airport:Black Point Airstrip (MYEB)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 12 at Black Point, Bahamas.
On touchdown on the area preceding the useable portion of runway 11 at Black Point, the right main gear entered an area approximately 1-3 inches in depth. It subsequently struck an exposed section of asphalt (46 mm thick) on the unusable portion of the beginning of the runway.
Given the speed of the aircraft at the time of the touch down the right main landing gear collapsed after striking the exposed surface. The disabled aircraft traveled an additional distance of approximately 1,527 ft down the runway before exiting the runway and coming to a stop approximately 20 feet in bushes lining the side of the runway.

The aircraft sustained damages to the right wing, trailing and leading edges, right propeller, right main gear and fuselage. There were no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: AO-19-000062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ewnews.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2014 VQ-THL interCaribbean Airways 0 Providenciales International Airport (PLS) min

Location