ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A false reg. San Andrés Villa Seca
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Andrés Villa Seca (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet crashed after landing on an illegal airstrip near Retalhuleu, Guatemala.
The Guatemalan Air Force detected an illegal flight in the country's airspace and a search for the plane was launched. The aircraft was found in a farm field. It carried the false registration mark "XB-PGP", which matches a similar BAe-125-700A. The real XB-PGP was still active after 2 December 2019.

Sources:
» guatevision.com
» soy502.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org