ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 990 King George Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 990
MSN: 4776
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:520 km (325 mls) NW off King George Island (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Destination airport:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM), Antarctica
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H of the Fuerza Aérea de Chile Grupo de Aviación No. 10 was reported missing on a flight to Antarctica at 18:13 LT.
The aircraft was flying personnel to the Chilean Antarctic base 'Base Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva' to check on a floating fuel supply line and other equipment. Seventeen crew members and 21 passengers were on board. The flight departed Santiago at 10:21 and landed at Punta Arenas at 14:44. After refueling there, the aircraft took off at 16:53. Waypoint HORNO was passed at 17:44 and the aircraft continued towards the next waypoint, DRAKE. The last known position of the aircraft was registered at 18:13, eight minutes before it would have passed DRAKE.
On December 11 debris and human remains were found at sea. It is presumed that all 38 on board were killed in the crash.

The C-130H was delivered to the U.S. Marine Corps in 1978 as a KC-130R refueling plane (160628). It was supplied to Chile as a C-130H transport version in July 1995.

Sources:
» washingtonpost.com
» biobiochile.cl
» Fuerza Aérea de Chile

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-990
accident date: 09-12-2019
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules
registration: 990

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport to Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island as the crow flies is 1236 km (772 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 327th loss
  • 206th fatal accident
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 15th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org