ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-AQC Juba Airport (JUB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AQC
MSN: 4421
First flight: 2012
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET357
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines DHC-8-402Q, operating flight ET357 from Entebbe to Juba and Addis Ababa, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan.
The left-hand main landing gear collapsed and no.1 propeller blades shattered, puncturing the fuselage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» radiotamazuj.org

Photos

photo of DHC-8-402Q-Dash-8-ET-AQC
accident date: 10-12-2019
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
registration: ET-AQC

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 912 km (570 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org