ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 C-GOJG Scottsbluff, NE
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Operator:C-GHGR Holdings
Registration: C-GOJG
MSN: 525A-0087
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:4142
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Scottsbluff, NE (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 aircraft, operated by C-GHGR Holdings, was enroute from Casper, Wyoming to Scottsbluff, Nebraska, USA, with the pilot and 4 passengers on board. During cruise at 25000 feet ASL, the pilot heard a bang followed by a sudden, slight change in pitch attitude. The pilot immediately regained pitch control and continued to destination. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed uneventfully. An inspection revealed that the right lower engine cowling departed the aircraft and struck the outer portion of the right horizontal stab.

Further examination of the airplane revealed that three consecutive fasteners located at the forward inboard corner of the right engine cowling were missing. The receptacles associated with these fasteners did not display tearing/fractures. The remaining fasteners were in place and retained cowling material beneath the fastener heads.
The cowling and missing fasteners have not been recovered.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The installation of incorrect mounting hardware to secure the right engine cowl, which resulted in an in-flight separation and impact with the horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: CEN20LA041
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» TSB A19F0327

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY to Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE as the crow flies is 260 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org