ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-TWN Tastiota
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Calafia Airlines
Registration: XA-TWN
MSN: 208B0931
First flight: 2003
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tastiota (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO), Mexico
Destination airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR), Mexico
Flightnumber:A7872
Narrative:
Calafia Airlines flight A7872, took off from Hermosillo, Mexico, at around 07:00 LT (GMT-7) in the direction of Guerrero Negro Airport, where it should have landed at 08:10 LT (GMT-7).
After takeoff, flying over the Sea of Cortez approximately 89 kilometers (48 nautical miles) from the departure airport, contact with the aircraft was lost. The aircraft was later found to have crashed on a hillside at the coast, some 80 kilometers from Hermosillo.

Classification:

Sources:
» transponder1200.com
» tribunadeloscabos.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport to Guerrero Negro Airport as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org