ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS LV-FQD Otamendi, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 December 2019
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Operator:Sunny Sky
Registration: LV-FQD
MSN: 560-5555
First flight: 2005
Total airframe hrs:2982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Otamendi, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF), Argentina
Destination airport:Comandante Nicanor Otamendi-Estancia La Venancia, BA, Argentina
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS corporate jet with 9 people on board made an emergency landing in a cornfield due to a double engine flame out, 6 km from Otamendi, in the middle of a storm.

During the descent (when crossing flight level FL330), the right engine experienced an increase in the turbine interstage temperature (ITT), so the crew decided to stop the engine. Approximately 25 seconds later a similar situation occurred in the left engine until it stopped by itself. The crew declared the emergency to Mar del Plata ATC and made an emergency landing on an unprepared field.
The aircraft experienced significant damage. The occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: 113656323/19
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» JIAAC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from San Fernando Airport, BA to Comandante Nicanor Otamendi-Estancia La Venancia, BA as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org