ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N200HF Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:L.C. Whitford Co., Inc.
Registration: N200HF
MSN: BB-1858
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:2644
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olean-Cattaraugus County Airport, NY (OLE/KOLE), United States of America
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent for an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, he saw an area of patchy fog over the approach end of the runway and leveled off to avoid the fog. He landed the airplane with about 3,000 ft of the nearly 6,000-ft-long runway remaining and felt the airplane hydroplaning while using a combination of wheel braking and the beta range of the propellers. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway onto grass and mud, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The airplane hydroplaning while landing on a wet runway, which degraded its braking capability and resulted in a runway overrun onto grass and mud and the nose landing gear collapsing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to land the airplane until it was near the runway midpoint due to fog over the approach end of the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 164 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA20CA139
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Olean-Cattaraugus County Airport, NY to Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 364 km (227 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org