Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 16 January 2020 |
Time: | 08:06 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B200 King Air |
Operator: | LifeMed Alaska |
Registration: | N547LM |
MSN: | BB-1642 |
First flight: | 1998 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | NW off Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport, AK (DUT) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Adak Airport, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air, operated by LifeMed, impacted the waters of the Bering Sea after becoming airborne from runway 31 at Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport (DUT/PADU), Alaska. The airplane ended up 400 or 500 yards offshore in the waters of Unalaska Bay near Hog Island and sank. The three occupants were rescued.
According to the pilot, after checking the weather on the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS), he completed the before takeoff check list, back taxied for a runway 31 departure and initiated the takeoff roll. He said he recalled the winds being reported as 100° at 9 knots. As the airplane accelerated down the runway, he said the airspeed was about 75 knots at midfield and increasing. When the airspeed reached about 90 knots, he applied back pressure to the control yoke to initiate the takeoff and noted a brief positive rate of climb, followed by a sinking sensation. The airspeed rapidly decayed, and the stall warning horn sounded. In an effort to correct for the decaying airspeed, he lowered the nose and immediately noticed the airplane's lights reflecting off the surface of the water. He pulled back on the airplane's control yoke and leveled the wings just before impacting the ocean waters.
A tailwind takeoff was performed since IFR takeoff minimums and (obstacle) departure procedures only allow for night departures off of runway 31.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | ANC20LA015 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
»
adn.com»
kucb.org»
Flightaware
Photos

accident date:
16-01-2020type: Beechcraft B200 King Air
registration: N547LM
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Unalaska-Tom Madsen Airport, AK to Adak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 708 km (443 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.