ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G150 N373ML San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G150
Operator:Compass Aviation LLC
Registration: N373ML
MSN: 204
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:3519
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-40AR-200G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston International Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G150, N373ML, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG), San Juan, Puerto Rico. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured.

According to the pilot, the instrument approach to runway 09 was "stabilized, on glide path, and on speed." The landing reference speed (Vref) was 122 knots and touchdown occurred at the 1,000 ft markers. The thrust reversers were deployed until 70 knots. The pilot then noticed standing water on the runway, and as the airplane encountered the standing water, it yawed to the right and departed the runway. The airplane impacted a chain-link fence and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Weather observations at TJIG were reported only when the air traffic control tower was open (0700 to 1900), and there were no automated weather observation stations at the airport. The last available observation occurred at 1745, which indicated that rain showers were in the vicinity of the airport to the southwest and northwest. Automated weather observations reported at the San Juan Luis Marin International Airport (TJSJ), located about 5 miles to the east of TJIG, included rain showers at that airport or in the vicinity for the 4 hours preceding the accident. At 2056, the conditions reported at TJSJ included heavy rain showers and mist.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s loss of control during landing on a wet runway after encountering standing water."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: ERA20LA221
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G150-N373ML
accident date: 24-01-2020
type: Gulfstream G150
registration: N373ML

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston International Airport, TX to San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport as the crow flies is 3181 km (1988 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org