ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-412F (SCD) TC-MCT Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-412F (SCD)
Operator:ACT Airlines
On behalf of:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: TC-MCT
MSN: 26559/1285
First flight: 2001-09-06 (18 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Flightnumber:SV919
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 919, operated by ACT Airlines, suffered a tail strike on takeoff from Dammam-King Fahad International Airport in Saudi Arabia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 747-400F, took off from runway 16R at 02:36 local time. The aircraft climbed to 7000 feet and entered a holding pattern to the west of the airport. After holding for 17 minutes the flight crew decided to divert to Jeddah. The flight climbed in steps to FL180, landing safely at Jeddah at 05:16.

Probable Cause:

The AIB determined that the direct causes for the first officer premature rotation of the aircraft immediately causing a severe long-distance tail strike with substantial damage were:
1) The 100-ton less-than-actual weight entry into the OPT. 2)
2) Flight crew override of the FMS dashed values

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» AIB Saudi Arabia

METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
OEDF 010000Z 13005KT 3000 BR NSC 11/08 Q1015 NOSIG=

23:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
OEDF 312300Z 15005KT 3000 BR NSC 11/08 Q1015 NOSIG=

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-412F-TC-MCT
accident date: 01-02-2020
type: Boeing 747-412F (SCD)
registration: TC-MCT
accident date: 01-02-2020
type: Boeing 747-412F (SCD)
registration: TC-MCT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Dammam-King Fahad International Airport to Zaragoza Airport as the crow flies is 4869 km (3043 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org