ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) N703CK Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:03:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N703CK
MSN: 24226/809
First flight: 1990-08-23 (29 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:99338
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:K4368
Narrative:
Kalitta Air Flight 368, a Boeing 747-412BCF, struck a trash bin on takeoff from runway 25R at Los Angeles Airport, USA. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway near taxiway B6. The tower controller reported there was "an excessive smoke" coming from the nose gear. The flight crew shut down the aircraft on the runway to allow ARFF to inspect the aircraft. It appeared that both tyres of the nose gear had blown as result.
Weather reported to the crew during the clearance for takeoff was Wind 330 at 14 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

The accident aircraft was ferried to Kalitta's Oscoda Airport Storage and Maintenance Base on March 5, 2020.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: An unavoidable collision with a garbage dumpster that had blown into the path of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: DCA20CA077
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» LiveATC.net

METAR Weather report:
09:53 UTC / 01:53 local time:
KLAX 030953Z 34011G24KT 320V040 10SM SCT040 BKN050 BKN150 13/M06 A2985 RMK AO2 PK WND 36028/0942 SLP105 T01281061=

10:53 UTC / 02:53 local time:
KLAX 031053Z 35016G24KT 10SM FEW040 FEW065 SCT150 12/M07 A2984 RMK AO2 PK WND 33030/1017 SLP101 T01221072=

11:53 UTC / 03:53 local time:
KLAX 031153Z 34015G28KT 10SM FEW045 FEW150 12/M06 A2985 RMK AO2 PK WND 34030/1128 SLP105 T01171061 10161 20117 55002=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 4082 km (2551 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org