ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-86J (WL) TC-IZK Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 2020
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-IZK
MSN: 37742
First flight: 2009-01-23 (11 years )
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 177
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 183
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ), Turkey
Flightnumber:PC2193
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight 2193, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport, Turkey. There were 183 occupants on the aircraft. Three passengers died, the remaining 180 occupants were injured.
The aircraft departed Izmir Airport at 17:22 hours. At the time the flight arrived in the vicinity of Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen Airport, a thunderstorm was passing. Runway in use was 06. About 18:17 the Tower controller cleared another flight for takeoff from runway 06, reporting wind 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The subsequent arrival was flight 2193, which was cleared to land with wind information given as 270 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots. This translates to a 19 knot tailwind.
Since the wind was shifting the controller reported to a flight on the ground that it was to expect a runway change for departure.
At 18:19 Pegasus 2193 touched down, but failed to come to a complete stop on the runway. It overran and went down an embankment, breaking in three. The aircraft came to rest about 30 m below runway elevation.
Data from flight tracking website Flightradar24 suggest that the aircraft was steered to the left at the end of the runway, likely as there was an antenna array just past the stopway. The last recorded ground speed was 63 knots as the aircraft crossed the perimeter road.

Runway 06 is a concrete runway with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3000 m. At the runway end there is a 65 m long stopway, followed by antenna array, perimeter road and a downslope.

In March 2020 Turkish media reported on a preliminary report, issued by authorities. According to this report the aircraft was struck by lightning six minutes before landing. During the approach one of the preceding aircraft reported a sudden tailwind of 37 knots below 600 feet. This report was communicated in Turkish by the Tower controller. The Dutch first officer, who was Pilot Monitoring, did not understand this. Subsequent clearances and weather information were in English.
After touchdown the speedbrake and autobrake activated. The thrust reversers were selected manually. After passing taxiway F at an airspeed of 57 knots, the speed brake and thrust reverser were switched off. The ground speed was reported to be 84 knots due to the effect of the wind. Six seconds later manual braking was resumed.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway, hit ILS antennas and a small building before it fell 30 m down the embankment.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CNN Türk
» Airporthaber
» Luchtvaartnieuws.nl

METAR Weather report:
14:50 UTC / 17:50 local time:
LTFJ 051450Z VRB08G18KT 9999 -SHRA FEW025CB BKN036 BKN070 12/09 Q0990 NOSIG RMK RWY24 04009KT

15:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
LTFJ 051520Z 29022G37KT 240V330 7000 -TSRA FEW017CB BKN025 BKN070 11/09 Q0992 RESHRA NOSIG RMK RWY24 33010G20KT 270V360

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-86J-TC-IZK
accident date: 05-02-2020
type: Boeing 737-86J (WL)
registration: TC-IZK
accident date: 05-02-2020
type: Boeing 737-86J (WL)
registration: TC-IZK

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
D-ABKD Boeing 23 January 2009 first flight
D-ABKD Air Berlin 17 February 2009 delivered
EI-FND SMBC Aviation Capital 19 April 2016
TC-IZK IZair, operating for Pegasus Airlines 11 May 2016
TC-IZK Pegasus Airlines 30 December 2018 IZair merged into Pegasus

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport to Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-800

  • 5150+ built
  • 21st loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org