ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N24MG Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 February 2020
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Redding Aero Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N24MG
MSN: 208B0850
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:19184
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NW off Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR), United States of America
Destination airport:Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA/KEKA), United States of America
Flightnumber:1966
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B (Blackhawk VY conversion) impacted the waters of Arcata Bay during a landing attempt in fog conditions to Murray Field Airport, Eureka, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's delayed response to initiate a go-around during a night visual approach over water after the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of forward visibility and subsequent impact with the water.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 174 days (6 months)
Accident number: WPR20CA089
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» lostcoastoutpost.com
» northcoastjournal.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N24MG
accident date: 06-02-2020
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N24MG

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA to Eureka-Murray Field, CA as the crow flies is 345 km (216 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 246th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org