ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-256 (WL) TF-FIA Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-256 (WL)
Operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIA
MSN: 29310/938
First flight: 2000-08-03 (19 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (   Iceland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT), Germany
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Flightnumber:FI529
Narrative:
Icelandair flight 529, a Boeing 757-200 suffered a right-hand main landing gear collapse after landing on runway 10 at Keflavík International Airport, Iceland. There were no injuries among the 166 passengers.
The captain on the flight from Berlin Tegel Airport was the Pilot Flying (PF). The flight had been uneventful, although the flight crew was aware of unfavourable weather conditions in Keflavik with winds around 40 knots, gusting to 53-56 knots.
Flight 529 was cleared direct to NONBO by Keflavik Approach. The captain briefed his intentions to land a bit further down the runway than normal (3 white and 1 red on the PAPI), to avoid turbulence on short final. When the airplane reached NONBO, it intercepted the localizer and the ILS was followed down towards runway 10.
The airplane encountered considerable turbulence at 1000 feet above MSL. The autopilot was disengaged between 600 and 700 feet above MSL and the airplane was then manually flown down towards the runway. The airplane was flown with the nose into the wind on final approach due to crosswind conditions. Few seconds before touchdown the airplane was de-crabbed to line up with the runway heading.
The flare was normal and the airplane initially touched down on its right main landing gear. Then the left main landing gear touched the runway. Almost immediately thereafter, as the nose was gradually coming down, abnormal sound was observed and the right side of the airplane sunk down.
The airplane speedbrake deployed momentarily and the right engine hit the runway. The airplane then leveled off again and the nose landing gear touched the runway. The airplane wobbled as it continued down the runway, on the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear only, as the PF fought to keep the airplane level and centered on the runway, utilizing the aileron and rudder controls. As the airplane speed decreased, the aerodynamics of the wings and the effectiveness of the rudder and aileron control diminished, until the PF could no longer keep the airplane wings level. The right wing sunk down again and the right engine hit the runway again. The airplane skid on the runway until it came to stop, still on the runway but with a magnetic heading of 115°.
During the on-site investigation it became clear that the nut used to fasten the swivel in the lug position on the main landing gear shock strut was missing along with its mating washer-splined. These parts were found on the runway where the touchdown occurred.
Further investigation showed that the swivel threads were undersized 1/16 inch during an overhaul in December 2008. The SWIVEL threads were then undersized again during an overhaul in November 2019, bringing it to 1/8 inch undersize. Such an undersize was allowed but required a special 1/8 undersized nut to be fabricated and used. However, the nut on TF-FIA was found to be too large.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 20-014F001
Download report: Interim report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ruv.is
» visir.is
» mbl.is

METAR Weather report:
15:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
BIKF 071500Z 13040G53KT 5000 -DZRA BR OVC010 07/06 Q0968

15:30 UTC / 15:30 local time:
BIKF 071530Z 13042G56KT 6000 BR OVC013 07/06 Q0967

16:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
BIKF 071600Z 13042G55KT 8000 BR OVC013 07/06 Q0966

Follow-up / safety actions

RNSA issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-757-256-TF-FIA
accident date: 07-02-2020
type: Boeing 757-256 (WL)
registration: TF-FIA
accident date: 07-02-2020
type: Boeing 757-256 (WL)
registration: TF-FIA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Berlin-Tegel Airport to Keflavík International Airport as the crow flies is 2388 km (1493 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org