ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N988FX Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:04:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Mountain Air Cargo
On behalf of:FedEx
Registration: N988FX
MSN: 208B2400
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:3497
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber:C28308
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster was conducting an instrument landing system approach in night instrument meteorological conditions to runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI). The pilot was utilizing the autopilot for the approach and disengaged it when he had the runway and airport lighting system in view. As he approached the runway, the pilot heard a sound and thought the airplane had hit a bird. He felt the airplane pitch up so he increased engine power and pitched down in order to reach the runway. After the pilot landed and taxied to the ramp, he saw that a large piece of an approach light was caught on the airplane's right main landing gear. Further inspection revealed that the airplane's empennage, right horizontal stabilizer, right wing strut, and front cargo pod were also damaged. The operator reported that the airplane had struck four separate approach light towers as well as a localizer antenna.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the approach lights during an instrument approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 192 days (6 months)
Accident number: ERA20CA095
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

METAR Weather report:
08:54 UTC / 03:54 local time:
KBWI 070854Z 00000KT 1/8SM R10/1600V1800FT FG VV002 08/07 A2915 RMK AO2 SLP871 60004 T00780067 58055

10:18 UTC / 05:18 local time:
KBWI 071018Z 15011G19KT 5SM BR OVC005 13/12 A2906 RMK AO2 PRESFR T01330122

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N988FX
accident date: 07-02-2020
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N988FX
accident date: 07-02-2020
registration: N988FX
accident date: 07-02-2020
registration: N988FX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org