ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air CC-COT Rio Bueno-Fundo Cuincahuin Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Transportes Torreon
Registration: CC-COT
MSN: BB-600
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio Bueno-Fundo Cuincahuin Airstrip (   Chile)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered CC-COT, burned out at night, while parked at a private airstrip.
Pamphlets were left at the scene, suggesting arson.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» www.diariofutrono.cl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 248th loss
» safety profile

 Chile
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org