ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N860J Lake Coleman, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Lauren Engineers & Constructors, Inc.
Registration: N860J
MSN: BB-1067
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lake Coleman, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft, B200 airplane, N860J, impacted terrain near Lake Coleman, Texas, in open ranch land. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was registered to TLC Air, LLC and operated by Lauren Engineers & Constructors, Inc.
The airplane was cleared for takeoff from runway 35L at Abilene Regional Airport, Texas. Shortly afterwards the pilot was instructed to climb to 12,000 ft and was then cleared to climb to FL230.
The pilot reported to the controller that they encountered freezing drizzle and light rime icing on the climb from 6,400 ft to 8,000 ft.
As the airplane climbed through 11,600 ft, the pilot reported that they were having an issue with faulty deicing equipment and needed to return to the airport. The controller instructed the pilot to descend to 11,000 ft and cleared them direct to Abilene Airport. The flight was then instructed to descend to 7,000 ft and asked if there was an emergency. The pilot responded in the negative and stated that they blew a breaker when they encountered icing conditions, and that it was not resetting.
The controller then instructed the pilot to descend to 5,000 ft and to expect the ILS runway 35R approach. The controller then instructed the pilot to turn to a heading of 310. Shortly afterwards the controller asked the pilot if they were turning to the assigned heading; the pilot responded that they were having issues with faulty instruments. When controller asked the aircraft to report their altitude, the pilot reported that they were at 4,700 ft. The controller then instructed the pilot to maintain 5,000 ft. The pilot responded he was "pulling up". There was no further communication with the pilot.
Preliminary review of the airplane's radar track showed the airplane's departure from ABI and the subsequent turn and southeast track towards its destination. The track appeared as a straight line before a right turn was observed. The turn radius decreased before the flight track disappeared.
The airplane impacted terrain in a right wing low attitude, followed by the right engine, then left engine. The wreckage path was on an initial heading of 320°, and continued for about 570 ft. The wreckage was highly fragmented and spread-out along the wreckage path.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s distraction with a "popped" circuit breaker and communications with air traffic control."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: CEN20FA093
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» sanangelolive.com
» brownwoodnews.com
» Flightaware track

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Abilene Regional Airport, TX to Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 249th loss
  • 129th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 51st worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org