ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P UP-A0001 Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport (UKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Orlan 2000
Registration: UP-A0001
MSN: 1G140-49
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport (UKK) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport (UKK/UASK), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Aksuat Airport, Kazakhstan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 force landed in snow near Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport in Kazakhstan, following a loss of engine power.
A post-impact fire erupted, which consumed the aircraft. All five on board the aircraft survived.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» inform.kz
» azh.kz

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-UP-A0001
accident date: 26-02-2020
type: Antonov An-2
registration: UP-A0001
accident date: 26-02-2020
type: Antonov An-2
registration: UP-A0001

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport to Aksuat Airport as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 785th loss
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org