ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N2PY Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:AT Aero LLC
Registration: N2PY
MSN: BB-200
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» tennessean.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 251st loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org