Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 2020 |
Time: | 00:35 |
Type: |  Learjet 55 |
Operator: | Jetleg Management |
Registration: | N890AC |
MSN: | 55-92 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16525 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-3AR-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport.
The left main landing gear partially collapsed and there was damage to the underside of the left wing and vertical stabilizer fairing.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
AIG Salvage
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.